Logo Memorial


                  


Some photographs of Tan Son Nhut Association Members, who died from Illness or Accident, after their return to home and loved ones.  They are placed here, with "Honor," in alphabetical listing.
Bass Bootle Burke Cervantes Coup Creamer Dodge Gallagher Gard Goodman Hallauer Hiett Howard Kaplan Levitow Love Martin McKinnon Moll Need Novosel Ottney Parker Peebles Pittelkau Pope Ransom Richardson Richardson M. Salisbury 1 Santaw Sidisin Thrower, Bobby Robert Tracy Umbras weidenbacher winchester witmer young




Tan Son Nhut Association Members, who died from Illness or Accident, after their return to home and loved ones.  
They are placed here, with "Honor," in alphabetical listing.
 LAST NAME, FIRST, MI.   UNIT   DEATH
 ADAMS, John A., Sr.  Base Operations, 377th ABG/DO (C-47 Pilot)  Nov 04, 2009
 AMES, Hugh S.  HQ 7th Air Force, CMSgt, NCOIC Plans  Jun 2009
 ANDERSON, Douglas Wayne    
 ATKIN, Robert B.   6994th Security Squadron  Feb 06, 2009
 BARDSLEY, Jeff  13th Reconnaissance Technical Squadron, Photo Intell Specialist  Feb 12, 2009
 BASS, James B.  377th Combat Support Group, Manager of Airman's Open Mess and Annexes  Mar 25, 2012
 BASTON, Emory Lewis  1876th Communications Squadron  Feb 11, 2013
 BOOTLE, Terry K.  377th Security Police Squadron  Aug 02, 2015
 BURKE, John P.  360th Tactical Reconnaissance Sq.  Nov 29, 2016
 BUTLER, Ralph Raymond  377th Combat Support Group  Apr 08, 2014
 CARTAFALSA, Joseph J.  7th AF/5VNAF Air Div  Dec 07, 2010
 CERVANTES, James  360th Tactical Electronic Warfare  Jan 23, 2015
 CLARK, Gerald R.  377th Combat Support Group, POL Division  Jan 2002
 COMBS, Edward Jr.    Dec 2001
 CONNETT, Jerry  460th Field Maintenance Squadron, Trans Alert  Aug 13, 2009
 Coup, William "Bill" Alan  460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing 1965 - 1966 and 377th Civil Engineer Squadron 1970 - 1971  Aug 01, 2016
 CREAMER, Edward J.  377th Civil Engineering Squadron  Sep 08, 2013
 DANNER, Kevin Lee Sr.  1876th Communications Squadron, tandem operator, overseas switchboard  Sep 07, 2015
 DAVIS, Arthur L.  Headquarters, 7th Air Force (DPS)  Oct 08, 2003
 DAVIS, Bob    Nov 01, 2004
 DAVIS, Scott G.  903rd Aeromedical Evacuation  Feb 02, 2010
 DODGE, Ted  377th Supply Squadron  Oct 18, 2015
 ENGLISH, Joe R.  460th Field Maintenance Squadron  Jan 2000
 GARD, Dean  377th Services Squadron  Dec 18, 2013
 GALLAGHER, James Patrick  460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, AEMS  Jun 08, 2012
 GOODE, Thomas    Nov 16, 1999
 GOODMAN, Benny L.  8th Aerial Port Squadron, Air Cargo Specialist  Sep 03, 2015
 GOTTLIEB, Milton H.  377th Security Police Squadron  Nov 04, 2014
 GOSLEE, George F.  T-39 Scatback, Crew Chief  Dec 31, 2003
 GREUTER, Herbert W.  772nd Tactical Airlift Sq. (Mactan) C-130 Flight Engineer  Mar 08, 2008
 GRIFFIN, John C. III  12th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron  Feb 26, 2013
 HALLAUER, Keith A.  Jet Mechanic  Aug 23, 2005
 HARRIS, Melvin E.  Det 1500, USAF Postal and Courier Service  May 23, 2010
 HART, David  377th Security Police Squadron  Mar 2008
 HAYS, Roy R. "Russ"  Det 1, 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Scatback, U-3B Crew Chief  Oct 14, 2010
 HEITZMAN, John W.  1876th Communications Squadron  May 15, 2009
 HERRMANN, Joseph (Larry)  460th Avionics Maintenance  Jan 28, 2001
 HIETT, Olbert H.  377th Security Police Squadron  Nov 20, 2001
 HOWARD, Donald  377th Security Police Squadron  Jan 25, 2013
 JOHNSON, Edward V.  7th Air Force, Headquarters, DXI  Feb 04, 2006
 KAPLAN, MICHAEL  377th Security Police Squadron  Feb 27, 2008
 KATSONES, Bill  1876th Communications Squadron  Mar 26, 2007
 LEVITOW, John  3rd Special Operations Squadron  Nov 08, 2000
 Love, Jon Leslie  2/22nd Mechanized, Charlie Company, 25th Infantry Division  Dec 19, 2015
 MARTIN, Samuel H.  377th Security Police Squadron  Feb 2004
 McKINNON, Taylor B.  33rd TAC Group  Sep 27, 2012
 MOLL, Kenneth L.  Det. I, 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing  Feb 21, 2013
 MORRISON, Harold C.  Red Horse Commander 1968-1969  Jan 11, 2005
 NADEAU, Ronald William  460th Tactical Reconnaisance Wing  Nov 14, 2003
 NEED, Robert Stanley  HQ, 7th Air Force, Public Affairs  Jul 24, 2004
 NICHOLS, Franklin A.  7th Air Force, Chief of Staff  Sep 16, 2002
 NORIEGA, Ed  360th Tactical Electronic Warfare  May 08, 2011
 NOVOSEL, Michael J.  283rd Medical Detachment as a "dustoff" air evacuation pilot  Apr 02, 2006
 OTTNEY, Edward L.  120th Attack Helicopter Company  Jan 14, 2015
 PARKER, Don E.  360th Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron  Oct 31, 2014
 PEEBLES, Farley E.  Base Commander  Jul 27, 2007
 PENDARVIS, Creighton W..  346th Dyess AFB, TX  Sep 07, 2007
 PITTELKAU, George B.  Det 1, 460th TRW, Scatback Recip Flt. Chief  Sep 05, 2011
 POPE, Ronald C.  377th Security Police Squadron  Oct 05, 2007
 RANDLES, Fred  460th Tactical Reconnaisance Wing  Mar 29, 2007
 RANSOM, Carl J.  Det 19, 9th Air Postal Squadron, A.M.T. Postal Inspector  Dec 18, 2014
 RICHARDSON, Charles  7th Air Force (DM)  Jul 16, 2014
 RICHARDSON, Michael G.  7th Air Force (DM)  Jul 16, 2014
 ROAN, William "Del"  377th Combat Support Group, Base Civic Action  Aug 01, 2014
 SALISBURY, Wayne D.  7th Air Force (DM)  Jul 16, 2014
 SANTAW, Dave  377th Security Police Squadron  Feb 01, 2011
 SCHOENHALS, Larry M.  12th Tactical Reconnaisance Squadron  Jan 06, 2001
 SIMONSON, Paul  315th Air Commando Wing  Dec 01, 2005
 SIDISIN, Ruth K.  21st Combat Staging Flight, 377th USAF Dispensary  Oct 03, 2010
 SIEDLAREWICZ, John K.  US Army, 232nd Signal Company  Jul 16, 2014
 SPENCER, Brenton Albert  377th Combat Support Group (CBPO)  May 29, 2008
 THROWER, Bobby  Scatback, T-39, Flight Mechanic  Feb 15, 2014
 TRACY, Robert J.  1876th Communications Squadron, NCOIC Receiver Maintenance  Sep 23, 2015
 UMBRAS, Peter  377th Combat Support Group (CBPO)  Jan 03, 2014
 WALKER, Don D.  377th Combat Support Command  Dec 20, 2003
 WAER, Edward "Jack"  U. S. Army, 3rd Radio Research Unit  Aug 18, 2010
 WEIDENBACHER, Paul A.  45th Tactical Reconnaissance Sq.  Apr 28, 2013
 WINCHESTER, Kenneth  US Army Support Group, (USASGV)  Jun 30, 2014
 WILGIS, Harry J.  Det 1, 45th TRS, 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing  Dec 23, 2003
 WITMER. George D.  6250th Transportation Squadron, 33rd TAC Group - Refueler Mechanic  Apr 22, 2012
 YOUNG, James E.  SJO 3754  Jan 31, 2015
     





   Purple Heart Medal, Awarded to our gallant
military who were KIA, Tan Son Nhut, Air
 Base, Gia Dinh Province, Saigon, Republic
of Vietnam, 1959 - 1975.


Mom!  Dad!  Today, I have taken another step in becoming an adult.
Today, I have joined the ranks of the Military Veteran...
Just like Cyr, Fischer, Hebron, Mills, Coggins and all the rest...
Of my forbearers who have served proudly before me.
I will do my best in all things possible, "Be Proud Of Me !!!"

Just like my cousins Bevich, Cole, Riddle, Gabriel and all the rest...
I will be leaving home soon to take our training ...then it's overseas.
On to Vietnam, to be part of History, helping men to be set Free.
I've arrived and it's a terrible place, having just survived Day One...
Only (364) more days to go, "Be Proud Of Me !!!"

Today, is a day like many others here, it's just that Today...
Like so many others, the enemy did their best, trying to kill us all.
Many of our friends were wounded and some were killed.
The numbers just keep going up each day. I know that I have...
only (213) more days too go, "Be Proud of Me !!!"

Today I was hit, they say it's bad.  Please, am I going to make it?
They called the chaplain, he's here for me; now I know it's bad !!!
I'm scared and want to be there with all my family and friends...
Although I do have my friends here. Mom!  Dad!  I didn't make it, I wanted to!
The wound was just to great for me to overcome, "Be Proud of Me !!!"

I see my name on the "Wall," panel number and line number...
There are more than 58,479 names here. Brother's and Sister's All!

Mom, Dad, Brother, Sister and Family, it's good to see you here...
At the "WALL."  "Now, I Know That You're Proud Of Me !!!"

                    ---   Charles E. Penley, Copyright 1998 ---




John 15:13
Greater love hath no man than this,
that a man lay down his life for his friends.



Abernathy Adams Allmond Alves Amesbury Anderson Appelhans Ayers Ayres Banks Bare Barnett Bevich Bilfolchi Birdsell Boatwright Boross Bors Bourque Britt Brown Carey Chapman Chiarello Christy Clarke Clever Coghill Cole Collins Cooke Corbitt Christy Crowell Cyr Daugherty Davis DeWolf Dobrenz Doerrman Dunn Dusing Farris Fischer Fitts Fitzgibbon Fyan Garrido Gauthier Glover Gravrock Griffis Groves Grubb Hasdorff Hasdorff Hathaway Hebron Hincewicz Hoskins Ivey Jackson Jerkins Johnson Judge Kklinzing Knight Kohn Lamp Layton Littlejohn Mathews McMahon McMahon 1 Mills Morh Moore Moore Neef Nellans Nielson O'Connor Paradise Peterson Pike Rhodes Richardson Riddle Russell Sanders Schnaidt Simmeth Smith Lowell Smith Sodaitis Sorter Spilman Stafford Stieferman Storz Strayer Tapp Thrower Tooley Treece Tucker Vanhulle Veron Weatherby Weisman Wilderspin Winter Wolfe Worley

Personnel who were assigned or TDY to Tan Son Nhut, Air Base, Saigon, Republic of Vietnam and identified as Killed In Action,
POW-MIA, Died from Illness or Accident, during their tour of duty.  They are placed here, with "Honor," in alphabetical listing..  

 LAST NAME, FIRST, MI.   RANK   Unit   Casualty Panel # Line #
 ABEY, George Wayne  PFC, USA  25th Administration Company  16 Mar 1966  06-E  013
 ABERNATHY, Robert Lloyd  Maj, USAF  6250th Combat Support Group  17 Dec 1965  04-E  019
 ADAMS, Samuel  CMS, USAF  6250th Civil Engineer Squadron  31 Oct 1965  03-E  008
 ALLMOND, Barry Kenneth  Cpt, USAF  21st Tactical Air Support Squadron  11 May 1972  01-W  023
 ALVES, Moses Lopes  Maj, USAF  17th Special Operations Squadron  11 Oct 1969  17-W  065
 AMESBURY, Harry Arlo, Jr.  Maj, USAF  Det 1, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing (ALCC)  26 Apr 1972  01-W  007
 ANDERSON, Warren Leroy  Col, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  26 Apr 1966  06-E  135
 ANDERSON, Vicent Craig  1LT, USAF  21st Tactical Support Squadron  26 Sep 1972  01-W  075
 ANDERSON, Warren Lester  Capt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  13 Jan 1966  04-E  068
 APPELHANS, Richard Duane  LTC, USAF  12th TRS / 460th TRW  16 Oct 1967  28-E  015
 ARTHINGTON, Marvin D.  1LT, USAF  19th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 315TH TAW  27 Nov 1970  06W  085
 AYERS, Richard Lee  Col, USAF  12th TRS / 460th TRW  16 Apr 1970  11-W  012
 AYRES, Gerald Francis  Maj, USAF  16th Tactical Reconaissance Sq.  18 Jun 1972  01-W  044
 BAKER, Robert L.  Maj, USAF  19th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 315TH TAW  27 Nov 1970  06W  085
 BANKS, Robert Lee  WO1, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  27 Aug 1966  10-E  050
 BARE, William Orlan  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  27 Jul 1967  24-E  004
 BARNETT, Robert Russell  Capt, USAF    07 Apr 1966  06-E  091
 BAUMANN, Ludwig George  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  30 Jan 1969  33-W  018
 BENNER, Fred Alfred  SP5, USA  90th Replacement BN  13 Apr 1966  06-E  108
 BESTMANN, Charles Edward  Sgt, USAF  821st Security Police Squadron  28 Nov 1968  38-W  082
 BEVICH, George Michael Jr.  A2C, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  04 Dec 1966  13-E  009
 BIFOLCHI, Charles Lawrence  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  08 Jan 1968  33-E  079
 BIRDSELL, George David  SFC, US Army  519th Mil Intel Bn  16 Jun 1966  08-E  051
 BLACKNER, Craig Slade  Cpt, USAF  19th Tactical Support Squadron  02 Feb 1966  04-E  132
 BOATWRIGHT, Jacklin Meggs  TSgt, USAF  12th Air Commando, 315th Air Commando Wing  04 Sep 1967  25E  095
 BODIN, Allen J.  Sgt, USAF  19th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 315TH TAW  27 Nov 1970  06W  085
 BORDER, William Edward  Pvt, USA  542nd Medical Company  13 Apr 1966  06-E  108
 BORIER, Richard David  PFC, USA  90th Replacement BN  13 Apr 1966  06-E  108
 BOROSS, Laszlo Jr.  Sgt, USA  69th Signal Battalion  31 Jan 1968  35-E  087
 BORS, Joseph Chester  LTC, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  28 Apr 1968  52-E  034
 BOSSIE, Kenneth James  TSgt, USAF  Targets Division  11 Jun 1966  08-E  033
 BOURQUE, Valmore William  Cpt, USAF  315th Troop Carrier Group  24 Oct 1964  01-E  067
 BOWMAN, William Parker  MSgt, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  009
 BRADFORD, Ellsworth Smith  SSgt, USAF  600th Photo Squadron  11 Oct 1969  17-W  065
 BRITT, Aquilla Friend  Maj, USAF  469th Tactical Fighter Squadron  25 Oct 1967  28-E  064
 BROWN, David Chappel  1LT  12th TRS / 460th TRW  31 Jan 1968  35-E  088
 BRUCK, Donald William  TSgt, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  009
 BUHR,Thomas Fredrick  Sgt, USAF  600th Photo Squadron 23 May 1968  66-E  005
 BURGENER, Gerald Eugene  Maj, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  010
 CALAHAN,  CAPT, USAF  774TH TRP CARRIER SQD  31 Jan 1968  04-E  056
 CAMERON, Roger Slettan  WO1, USA  120th Attack Helicopter Company  31 Jan 1968  36-E  001
 CAREY, Bruce Leo  Sgt, USAF  7th AF Headquarters  18 Feb 1968  40-E  002
 CHAPMAN, Cecil Leroy  E-5, USN  USNAVFORV  10 Mar 1967  16-E  051
 CHIARELLO, Vincent Augustu  LTC, USAF  HQ, 7th AF Headquarters  29 Jul 1966  009-E  085
 CHRISTY, Richard Neil II  1LT, USAF  21st Tactical Support Squadron  26 Sep 1972  02-W  107
 CIRIELLO, Basil Lincoln  Maj, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  010
 CLARK, Allen Howell  SSgt, USAF  460th Field Maintenance Squadron, AGE Shop  29 Jul 1971  03-W  117
 CLARKE, George William, Jr.  Maj, USAF  12th Tactical Reconnaisance Sq.  16 Oct 1967  28-E  014
 CLEVER, Louis John  TSgt, USAF  6994th Security Squadron, 460 TRW  15 Feb 1969  33-W  061
 COGHILL, Milo Bruce  SSgt, USAF  464th TEW, 13th Air Force  02 Feb 1962  01-E  005
 COLE, John Matthew  A2C, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  04 Dec 1966  13-E  011
 COLLINS, Willard Marion  Capt, USAF  4th Air Commando Squadron  09 Mar 1966  05-E  131
 COOK, William Richard  Col, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  28 Apr 1968  52-E  035
 COOKE, Calvin Coolidge Jr.  SSgt, USAF  Det 1, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing (ALCC)  26 Apr 1972  01-W  007
 CORBITT, Gilland Wales  Col, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  27 Jul 1967  24-E  005
 COY, James A.  A1C, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  11 Jun 1965  02-E  007
 CROON, Gale Walter  1LT, USAF  7th Air Force  12 Dec 1968  36-W  010
 CROTWELL, Byron Hugh  SSgt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  13 Jan 1966  04-E  068
 CROWELL, Roger B.  SP4, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  004
 CYR, William Joseph  Sgt, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  31 Jan 1968  36-E  005
 DAUGHERTY, Donald D.  SSGT, USA  3rd Radio Research Unit, ASA  13 Apr 1966  06-E  109
 DAVIS, James T.  SP4, USA  3rd Radio Research Unit, ASA  22 Dec 1961  01-E  004
 DAWSON, Paul Glen  SSgt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  11 Jun 1965  02-E  007
 DeWOLF, Dale Lee  Sgt, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  05 Feb 1973  01-W  115
 DIMOND, Alvin James  Capt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  11 Jun 1965  02-E  007
 DOBRENZ, Lawrence Carl  A1C, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  24 Oct 1966  11-E  102
 DOERRMAN, Charles Ellswort  TSgt, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  28 May 1963  01-E  022
 DORSAY, Douglas Harold  MSgt, USAF    25 Jun 1965  02-E  018
 DUNN, Richard Edward  TSgt, USAF  Det 1, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing (ALCC)  26 Apr 1972  01-W  007
 DUSING, Charles Gale  CMS, USAF  6250th Civ. Engr.  31 Oct 1965  03-E  008
 ESTES, Merle Edward  SSgt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  11 Jun 1965  02-E  007
 EVANS, Clarence Lovice  PFC, USA  1st Infantry Division  31 Jan 1968  36-E  007
 FARRIS, Dale Wayne  SSgt, USA  377th Air Base Wing, 7th Air Force  31 Mar 1972  02-W  126
 FERRON, Francis Raymond  E-3, USN  USNAVFOV  10 Mar 1967  16-E  051
 FINNEGAN, Robert M.  PFC, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  007
 FISCHER, Louis Harold  Sgt, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  31 Jan 1968  36-E  008
 FITTS, Gerald Lampley  PFC, USA  25th Infantry Division  31 Jan 1968  36-E  008
 FITZGIBBON, Richard Bernard  TSgt, USAF  Military Assistance Advisory Group  08 Jun 1956  52-E  021
 FODARO, Thomas Anthony  TSgt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  13 Jan 1966  04-E  069
 FORSHEY, Robert Ernest  Maj, USAF  1131st Special Activities Squadron  06 Feb 1968  37-E  055
 FREELAND, Troit Donovan  LTC, USAF  360th Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron  13 Aug 1970  08-W  107
 FULTON, Charles Edward  A1C, USAF  8th Mobility Port Squadron  02 Jan 1965  01-E  081
 FYAN, Russell Rickland  TSgt, USAF  600th Photo Squadron  26 Apr 1968  52-E  018
 GABRIEL, Charles David  A2C, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  06 Jan 1967  13-E  118
 GANCI, Samuel Joseph  Maj, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  11 Jun 1965  02-E  008
 GARRIDO, Robert Jacob  A1C, USAF  460th AEMS  06 May 1968  56-E  006
 GAUTHIER, Gerard Louis Jos  Sgt, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  04 Sep 1968  25-E  099
 GAYLOR, Gerald H.  SSgt, USA  1st Signal Brigade  22 Jan 1966  04-E  082
 GLOVER, Arthur Wayne  SP4, USA  3rd Radio Research Unit  09 Feb 1964  01-E  043
 GLOVER, John  A1C, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  08 Apr 1971  04-W  112
 GORDON, Glenn Allyn  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  30 Apr 1969  26-W  084
 GRAVROCK, Stephen Howard  1LT, USAF  8th Special Ops Sq  23 Jul 1972  01-W  058
 GRIFFIS, James Larrian  PFC, USA  110th Transportation Co., 34th GS GRP, USARV  01 Feb 1968  36-E  049
 GROVES, Fergus Coleman II  Capt, USAF  464th TEWS, 13th Air Force  02 Feb 1962  01-E  005
 GRUBB, Peter Arthur  Capt, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  17 Sep 1967  26-E  084
 HALL, Elmore Lawrence  SSgt, USAF  361st TEWS / 37th CSG  08 Oct 1969  17-W  050
 HALLOCK, Wilbur Lewis Jr.  Sgt, USAF  377th USAF dispensary  19 Jun 1968  56-W  034
 HARRIS, Matthew N. Jr.  MSgt, USAF  33rd USAF Dispensary  28 May 1965  01-E  126
 HASDORFF, Denton Joseph  A1C, USAF  6250th Combat Support Squadron  12 Jun 1968  58-W  032
 HASELTON, John Herbert  1LT, USAF  21st Tactical Support Squadron  26 Sep 1972  01-W  023
 HATHAWAY, John Hooper  Capt, USAF  17th Special Operations Squadron  11 Oct 1969  17-W  066
 HEBRON, Charles Edward  Sgt, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  31 Jan 1968  36-E  013
 HENDRICKS, Eugene William  SSgt, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  012
 HESTOR, Leo Claude  LCDR, USN  USNAVFORV  10 Mar 1967  16-E  052
 HINCEWICZ, Edward Joseph  SSgt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  13 Jan 1966  04-E  069
 HINCKLEY, Charles Albon  LTC, USAF  834th Air Division  25 Mar 1968  46-E  018
 HOFFMAN, Irwin Lewis  TSgt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  13 Jan 1966  04-E  070
 HOPPER, Gerald Lee  SP4, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  09 Aug 1967  24-E  094
 HOSKINS, Donald Russell  TSgt  Det 1, 345th Tactical Airlift Squadron  26 Apr 1972  01-W  007
 HOWELL, Randall Dumon  SSgt, USA  1st Aviation Brigate  27 Aug 1966  10-E  050
 HUGGINS, Bobby Gene  Maj, USAF  3rd TRS RF-4C  04 Jun 1970  09-W  008
 IVEY, Marshall Pernell  MSgt, USAF  377th Supply Company  28 Nov 1969  15-W  001
 JACKSON, Thomas Winford  SMSgt, USAF  310th Tactical Airlift Squadron  22 Jun 1972  01-W  048
 JERKINS, William Edgar  Sgt, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  04 Sep 1968  25-E  102
 JOHNSON, Denning Cicero  MSgt, USAF  Clark Air Base  04 Apr 1975  01-W  121
 JOHNSON, Everett Wilson Jr.  PFC, USA  25th Infantry Division  31 Jan 1968  36-E  018
 JOHNSON, Robert E.  Sgt, USAF  460th Field Maintenance Squadron  12 Mar 1967  16-E  069
 JONES, Bruce Dale  SGT, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  09 Mar 1972  02-W  114
 JONES, Marvin Harold Jr.  PFC, USA  1st Infantry Division  31 Jan 1968  36-E  018
 JOZEFOWSKI, Thomas Joseph  Cpt, USAF  21st Tactical Support Squadron  25 Jun 1972  01-W  049
 JUDGE, Darwin Lee  LCpl, USMC  US Embassy, Saigon  29 Apr 1975  01-W  124
 KEELER, Harper Brown  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  30 Jan 1969  33-W  020
 KELLEY, Karl Elton Jr.  SSgt,USAF  460th Field Maintenance Squadron / 460th TRW  21 Oct 1968  40-W  012
 KERR, Robert George  LCDR, USN  USNAVFORV  10 Mar 1967  16-E  053
 KISSELL, Bernard F., Jr.  SSgt, USAF  460th Tactical Reconaissance Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  012
 KITTLE, Frederick Martin  Capt, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  31 Jan 1968  36-E  019
 KLINKER, Mary Terese  Capt, USAF  Clark Air Base  04 Apr 1975  01-W  122
 KLINZING, Thomas Lee  Sgt, USAF  619th Tactical Communications Sq. (On Radar Dome)  31 Jan 1968  36-E  020
 KNAPIC, Bernard Richard  LTC, USAF  17th Special Operations Squadron  11 Oct 1969  17-W  067
 KNIGHT, Larry Dale  Maj, USAF  12th TRS / 460th TRW  07 Oct 1966  11-E  057
 KNIGHT, Ronald Harold  1Lt, USAF  361st TEWS / 37th CSG  08 Oct 1969  17-W  050
 KOHN, Robert Alan  Cpt, USAF  56th Special Ops Wing  21 Nov 1972  01-W  091
 KOOMAN, Gary Roger  SP4, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  09 Aug 1967  24-E  095
 KOPFER, John Jerome  A1C, USAF  7th AF Headquarters  21 Feb 1968  40-E  054
 LAMP, Arnold William Jr.  Capt, USAF  16th Tactical Reconaissance Sq.  12 Apr 1969  27-W  065
 LAND, Charles Dwayne  Sgt, USAF  6994th Security Squadron  09 Mar 1967  16-E  046
 LARSON,Robert Darrel  Cpt, USAF  13th Air Force  02 Feb 1962  01-E  005
 LATTA, Charles R.  Maj, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  09 Aug 1967  24-E  095
 LAYTON, Webb Herman, JR.  SSgt, USAF  8th Aerial Port Mobility Operations  07 Dec 1969  15-W  037
 LITTLEJOHN, Troy A.  SGT, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  022
 LOMAS, Johnie (NMI)  TSgt, USAF  Det 4, Air Procurement  21 Jan 1969  34-W  050
 LONG, Norman L. Jr.  SP4, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  022
 LUBBERS, Thomas Lambert  1LT, USAF  19th SOS  28 Apr 1970  11-W  064
 MANN, Robert Lee  Capt, USAF  41st TRS / 6250th CSG  22 Oct 1965  02-E  130
 MARKS, Antone Patrick  TSgt, USAF  1st CEG  05 Jun 1966  08-E  011
 MARLOWE, Daniel P.  SSgt, USAF  377th Operations Squadron  04 Oct 1966  11-E  045
 MARSHALL, Richard Carlton  Capt, USAF  1031 SPA Squadron  06 Sep 1966  02-E  076
 MARTIN, Harry William  SMSgt, USAF  377th TMS  10 Apr 1967  18-E  011
 MATHER, Alvin Eugene  Maj, USAF  12th TRS / 460th TRW  04 Jun 1970  09-W  008
 MATHEWS, Claude Wesley  A1C, USAF  4th Air Commando Squadron  17 Dec 1965  04-E  021
 MC RAE, William Joseph  Pvt, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  09 Aug 1967  24-E  096
 McCULLOUGH, Sylvester  TSgt, USAF  AMES  19 Feb 1968  40-E  026
 McDONALD, Ronald Irvin  A1C, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  14 Apr 1970  11-W  003
 McEWEN, James Arthur  1LT, USAF  41st TRS / 6250th CSG  22 Oct 1965  02-E  131
 McMAHON, Charles LCPL, USMC  US Embassy, Saigon  29 Apr 1975  01-W  124
 McMAHON, William Lawrence  Sgt, USAF  21st CSF  19 Feb 1968  40-E  027
 MENZIES, Clifford Leroy  A1C, USAF  377th Civil Engineer's Squadron  21 May 1967  20-E  077
 MILIKIN, Richard M. III  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  20 Aug 1966  10-E  023
 MILLS, Roger Bertha  Sgt, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  31 Jan 1968  36-E  025
 MINER, William David  Col, USAF  377th COS GP  15 Mar 1971  04-E  050
 MOHR, Roy John  MSgt, USAF  377th Combat Support Group  28 May 1968  64-W  013
 MONEYSMITH, Harold Dean  SSgt, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  27 Jul 1967  24-E  008
 MOORE, Abraham Lincoln  SSgt, USAF  17th Special Operations Squadron  11 Oct 1969  17-W  068
 MOORE, Thomas  CMS, USAF  6250th Civ. Engr.  31 Oct 1965  03-E  009
 MOORE, William John  SSgt, USAF  USAF 310 Air Command (TDY to Tan Son Nhut)  18 May 1966  07-E  083
 MORRIS, Billy Ray  TSgt, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  013
 NEEF, Frederick R.  A1C, USAF  19th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 315TH TAW  27 Nov 1970  06W  086
 NELLANS, William Lee  Maj, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  17 Sep 1967  26-E  085
 NIELSON, John Leif  PFC, USA  69TH Signal Battalion  31 Jan 1968  36-E  028
 OBRIEN, Alden Walton  LTC, USAF  6250th Support Squadron  21 Oct 1968  40-W  014
 O'Connor, Daniel Jerome  Sgt, USAF  600th Photo Squadron  26 Apr 1968  52-E  022
 O'Kieff, William B.  TSgt, USAF  19th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 315TH TAW  27 Nov 1970  06W  086
 PACIO, George Henry  A1C, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  21 Dec 1970  06-W  135
 PAGET, Michael Gordon  SSgt, USAF  Clark Air Base  04 Apr 1975  01-W  121
 PARADISE, Charles Alonzo  TSgt, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  04 Sep 1967  25-E  107
 PEELER, Glover Austin III  SSgt, USAF  377th Tactical Recon Squadron  25 Feb 1967  15-E  091
 PERKINS, William Dewitt Jr.  CW2, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  27 Aug 1966  10-E  050
 PETERSON, Delbert Ray  Maj, USAF  4th Air Commando Squadron  09 Mar 1966  05-E  133
 PIKE, Edward Morris  SP4, USA  25th Infantry Division  31 Jan 1968  36-E  030
 PINER, John Robert  Sgt, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  11 Mar 1970  13-W  113
 POROVICH, Steve SMS, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  21 Apr 1972  01-W  005
 PRICE, Hubert Jr.  SP4, USA  300th Tc Co., 71st Trans BN  02 Feb 1968  36-E  082
 PRYOR, Robert Edwin  E-3, USN  USNAVFORV  13 Feb 1972  02-W  107
 RADAR, Frederick M.  1LT, USAF  19th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 315TH TAW  27 Nov 1970  06W  087
 RAMSEY, Richard Charles  Sgt, USAF  7th AF Headquarters  18 Feb 1968  40-E  012
 RANSOM, Bradley Rogers  Capt, USAF  361st TEWS / 37th CSG  08 Oct 1969  17-W  052
 RAUSCH, Robert Ernest  Maj, USAF  12th TRS / 460th TRW  16 Apr 1970  11-W  014
 REDMAN, Sylvester William  TSgt, USAF  361st TEWS / 37th CSG  08 Oct 1969  17-W  052
 REESE, Daniel Cortez  Sgt, USAF  Security Squadron  09 Mar 1967  16-E  048
 REYNOLDS, Louis James  Sgt, USAF  1876th Communication Squadron  30 May 1968  62-W  001
 RHODES, Richard J.  SP4, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  032
 RICE, Jerome James  Maj, USAF  17th Special Operations Squadron  11 Oct 1969  17-W  069
 RICHARDSON, Charles H.  1LT, USAF  9th Special Operations Squadron  08 Oct 1968  41-W  031
 RICHARDSON, Robert Brooks  LTC, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  014
 RICHARDSON, William L.  Maj, USAF  1131st SPA Squadron  02 Apr 1966  06-E  077
 RIDDLE, Oliver John  A2C, USAF  377th Security Police Squadron  04 Dec 1966  13-E  012
 RITCHIE, Herman Hiram  Capt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  13 Jan 1966  04-E  008
 ROSEN, Max Emmanuel  1LT, USAF  361st TEWS / 37th CSG  08 Oct 1969  17-W  052
 ROYAL, Council Lee  LTC, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  015
 RUNNELLS, Everett Porter  SP4, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  27 Aug 1966  10-E  051
 RUSSELL, Richard Lee  1LT, USAF  Det 1, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing (ALCC)  26 Apr 1972  01-W  007
 SANDERS, Jon Hubbard  TSgt, USAF  776th Tactical Airlift Squadron  15 Apr 1972  002-W  137
 SCHNAIDT, Ronald Russell  A1C, USAF  19th Air Commando Squadron  05 Apr 1967  17-E  107
 SCOTT, Gayland Omer  Capt, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  015
 SIMMETH, Maximilian Heinrich  Maj, USA  MACV  31 Jan 1968  36-E  036
 SMITH, Hallie William  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  08 Jan 1968  33-E  094
 SMITH, Lowell Vetter  TSgt, USAF  7th Air Force  24 Feb 1968  41-E  012
 SMITH, Robert John  A1C, USAF    25 Jun 1965  02-E  019
 SMITH, William Ward  Maj, USAF  505th TOS  23 Jul 1966  09-E  064
 SODAITIS, George Frank  1LT, USA  1st Aviation Brigade  09 Aug 1967  24-E  097
 SORTER, Michael Vincent  Sgt, USAF  21st CSF  19 Jun 1968  55-W  001
 SOULE, Ronald Glen  SGT, USA  41st Signal BN  13 Apr 1966  06-E  111
 SPILMAN, Dyke Augustus  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  27 Sep 1966  11-E  024
 SPITZ, George Ross  Capt, USAF  361st TEWS / 56th SOW  05 Feb 1973  01-W  114
 STAFFORD, Harold R.  SP5, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  037
 STEWART, Francis Ernest  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  30 Apr 1969  26-W  083
 STIEFERMAN, Curtis Edward  SSgt, USAF  310th ACS  04 Nov 1967  29-E  022
 STIGLICH, Michael Leon  Sgt, USAF  361st TRW / 37th CSG  08 Oct 1968  17-W  053
 STINE, Joseph Millard  Col, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  27 Sep 1966  11-E  024
 STORZ, Ronald Edward  LTC, USAF  33rd Air Base Squadron  23 Apr 1970  01-E  010
 STRAYER, Patrick J.  SSgt, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  039
 STUBBLEFIELD, Robert A  LTC, USAF  45th TRS  06 May 1965  01-E  111
 SULLIVAN, Gerald D.  Sgt, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  039
 TAPP, Marshall Landis  Col, USAF  377th Combat Support Group  15 May 1966  07-E  063
 TAYLOR, Donald Richard  PFC, USA  3rd RR Unit  09 Feb 1964  01-E  043
 TAYLOR, Louis Robert  SSGT, USAF  Det 14, 38th ARRS  06 Dec 1972  01-W  094
 THOMAS, John Derral  TSgt, USAF  460th TRW  21 Oct 1968  40-W  016
 THORNELL, Elmond F.  Capt, USAF  505th TCO  10 Sep 1966  10-E  085
 THROWER, Frederick Lamar  SSgt, USAF  8th Aerial Port Squadron  04 Sep 1967  25-E  111
 TINSLEY, Ronald Ethridge  Capt, USAF  505 TCG  24 Jul 1966  09-E  072
 TITUS, Terrence Richard  Capt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  11 Jun 1965  02-E  008
 TOOLEY, James Edward  SP4, USA  580th Signal Company  19 Dec 1966  13-E  062
 TREECE, James Allen  LTC, USAF  12th TRS / 460th TRW  07 Oct 1966  11-E  059
 TREEN, Harlin Perry  MAJ, USAF  Combat Support Squadron  12 Aug 1968  48-W  004
 TUCKER, James Hale  Maj, USAF  16th TRS / 460th TRW  26 Apr 1966  07-E  002
 TURNER, Daniel Robert  Sgt, USAF  377th Combat Supply Squadron  17 Aug 1969  19-W  057
 VANGELISTI, Michael J.  Sgt, USAF  17th Special Operations Squadrons  28 Apr 1970  11-W  066
 VANHULLE, Anthony F.  SP4, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  040
 VAN VLIET, Howard Elmer  LTC, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  016
 VASQUEZ, Ephraim  Sgt, USAF  1st CEG  05 Jun 1966  08-E  013
 VEDROS, Randolph P.  PO2C, USN  Patrol Squadron 1 (VP-1) TF-72, 7th Fleet  13 Apr 1966  006-E  110
 VERON, Murray L.  SP4, USA  C Troop, 3/4 Cav, 25th Inf Div  31 Jan 1968  36-E  040
 VIVIAN, John Hall SMSgt, USAF  360th TEWS  29 Mar 1968  47-E  006
 WALL, Jerry Mack  A1C, USAF  USAF 310 Air Command (TDY to Tan Son Nhut)  18 May 1966  07-E  084
 WEATHERBY, Jack Wilton  Capt, USAF  45th Tactical Recon Squadron  29 Jul 1965  02-E  045
 WEGER, John Jr.  Capt, USAF  41st TRS / 6250th CSG  22 Oct 1965  02-E  132
 WEISMAN, Kurt Frederick  Capt, USAF  Det 1, 374th Tactical Airlift Wing (ALCC)  26 Apr 1972  01-W  008
 WENDEL, Richard Louis  E-6, USN  USNAVFORV  02 Feb 1968  37-E  001
 WIDENER, Michael Edward  A1C, USAF    25 Jun 1965  02-E  018
 WILDERSPIN, Vernon Charles  SP4, USA  25th Infantry Division  31 Jan 1968  36-E  042
 WILLARD, Alan Wayne  Sgt, USAF  7th AF Headquarters  18 Feb 1968  40-E  016
 WILLIAMS, Norman C  SSgt, USAF  310th Air Commando Squadron  11 Jun 1965  02-E  007
 WILLIAMS, Robert Joe  SSgt, USAF  377th TMS  11 Aug 1968  49-W  049
 WILLIS, William Sherill  LTC, USAF  Clark Air Base  04 Apr 1975  01-W  122
 WINTERS, Darryl Gordonl  A1C, USAF  600th Photo Squadron  19 Jul 1966  09-E  044
 WOLF, Durwyn Lee  SSgt, USAF  834th Air Div (ALCC)  31 May 1970  10-W  129
 WOLFE, Jimmy Ray  SP4, USA  12th Air Traffic Control  13 Apr 1966  06-E  112
 WOODRUFF, David Glenn  A1C, USAF  19th Air Commando Sq., 19th ACS  05 Sep 1967  26-E  001
 WOODWARD, Richard Randolf  A1C, USAF  377 Security Police Squadron  08 Feb 1966  05-E  019
 WORLEY, Robert  MG, USAF  HQ, 7th Air Force  23 Jul 1968  51-W  047
 YOAKUM, David Lewis  Cpt, USAF  21st Tactical Support Squadron  25 Jun 1972  01-W  049
 ZIEHE, Gerald Dean  Maj, USAF  460th Tactical Recon Wing  21 Oct 1968  40-W  017
         Panel  Line




Tan Son Nhut Association Web Page.   1997 - 2015 All rights reserved.