~ TAN SON NHUT ASSOCIATION REPORTS THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ~
Welcome to the TSNA Bulletin Board! This website is family-friendly.

FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:July 12, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Ghizzone, Joseph V. (Colorado Springs, CO)
     6250th Combat Support Group, 377th Civil Engineers
     (January 1966 - February 1967)
     (Renewed Membership)

2.  Linneman, Robert B. (Waldorf, Maryland)
     8th Aerial Port (Traffic Analysis)
     (June 1967 - June 1968)
     (Renewed Membership)

3.  Kolodziej, Edward T. (Longmeadow, Massachusetts)
     Oceanographic Air Survery Unit, US Navy
     (December 1965 - July 1966)
     (Renewed Membership for 5 Years)

4.  Mathis, Larry E. (Jamestown, North Carolina)
     221st Signal (Photo), 1st Signal Brigade, VN. Combat Correspondent and Photo Lab
     (September 1969 - September 1971)
     (New Member as Life Member and Donated to General, Memorial, and Scholarship Funds)


Reunion Registration

1.  Fruendt, Glen. (Jonesboro, Arkansas)
     (Reunion Registration)

2.  Redlinski, Gary and Diana. (Rochester, New York)
     US Army Mortuary, Graves Registration ID Specialist
     (May 1968 - July 1970)
     (Reunion Registration)


Plaque Fry



Name:  Larry Fry  (Detachment 8, 2nd ADVON)July 1, 2024
Email:  

Comments:  The July 2024 Revetments, is now available on the TSNA website.

Use this link to access the website:    https://www.tsna.org/revetments/index.html

The above link will take you to the "Revetments" main index listing.

Click on the "2024" button and the July 2024, issue will be the next thing you see.

Larry E. Fry
Editor, Revetments

Plaque Fry
FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:June 27, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Batey, Larry E. (Riverview, Flordia)
     346th Troop Carrier Squadron (TDY from Pop AFB, NC)
     (January 1962 - May 1962)
     (Renewed Membership)

2.  Boyer, Richard. (Deatsville, Alabama)
     7th AF Intelligence Div. Tactical Air Control Center (TACC)
     (December 1970 - December 1971)
     (Renewed Membership)

3.  Doster, William G. (South Windsor, Connecticut)
     377th Security Police Squadron
     (October 1965 - November 1966)
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to Memorial and Scholarship Funds)

4.  Gardner, Ronald G. (Tiverton, Rhode Island)
     1876th Communications Squadron, Weather Relay Communications Center
     (July 1968 - July 1969)
     (Renewed Membership)

5.  Monahan, Gary F. (Melbourne, Florida)
     58th and 110th Transportation Co., MACV, US Army / Task Force-35 during TET 1968
     (July 1967 - July 1968)
     (Renewed Membership)

6.  Rung, Thomas. (Fenton, Missouri)
     377th Services, Food Service
     (June 1971 - August 1971)
     (Renewed Membership)


Reunion Registration

1.  Carvell, Rich. (Jonesboro, Arkansas)
     12th Reconnaissance Intelligence Technical Squadron (Photo Lab OIC)
     (June 1970 - June 1971)
     (Reunion Registration)

2.  Mortensen, Paul and Amy. (Payson, Arizona)
     Det 19, 9th Air Postal Squadron, Postal and Courier
     (March 1966 - February 1967)
     (Reunion Registration)


Plaque Fry


Name:  Larry Fry  (Detachment 8, 2nd ADVON)June 1, 2024
Email:  

Comments:  The June 2024 Revetments, is now available on the TSNA website.

Use this link to access the website:    https://www.tsna.org/revetments/index.html

The above link will take you to the "Revetments" main index listing.

Click on the "2024" button and the June 2024, issue will be the next thing you see.

Larry E. Fry
Editor, Revetments

Plaque Fry

FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:May 22, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Burney, William H. (Bethlehem, Georgia)
     346th Troop Carrier Squadron (TDY from Pop AFB, NC)
     (January 1962 - May 1962)
     (Renewed Membership)

2.  Franks Jr., William D. (Ringgold, Louisiana)
     377th Supply Squadron
     (August 1967 - August 1968)
     (Renewed Membership)

3.  Zohn, Edward W. (Lebanon, Pennsylvania)
     19th Air Command Squadron
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to General Fund)


Reunion Registration

1.  Csordas, Andy and Rena. (Lexington, Kentucky)
     Special COMSEC Support Detachment
     (June 1970 - December 1970)
     (Reunion Registration)


Plaque Fry


FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:May 15, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Lilly, Arnold R. (Halifax, Virginia)
     377th Security Police Squadron
     (March 1972 - March 1973)
     (Donated to Scholarship Fund in memory of friend and TSN co-worker, John Matthew Cole, Jr.
      - KIA Dec. 4, 1966)

2.  Love, Terry M. (Shawnee, Kansas)
     1st Signal Brigade (USA), Aviation Section
     (Renewed Membership)

3.  Starks, George B. (Anacortes, Washington)
     377th Combat Support Group, CBPO
     (May 1970 - May 1971)
     (Renewed Membership)

4.  Takeuchi, Martin T. (Chino, California)
     8th Aerial Port Squadron
     (December 1967 - December 1968)
     (Renewed Membership and Dnoated to the Memorial Fund)

Reunion Registration

1.  Cooley, Richard and Brenda. (Smiths Station, Alabama)
     Det 1, 460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Ground Wing, Ground Crew - RB-57E "Patricia Lynn"
     (January 1968 - January 1969)
     (Reunion Registration)


Plaque Fry


Name:  Larry Fry  (Detachment 8, 2nd ADVON)May 6, 2024
Email:  

Comments:  The May 2024 Revetments, is now available on the TSNA website.

Use this link to access the website:    https://www.tsna.org/revetments/index.html

The above link will take you to the "Revetments" main index listing.

Click on the "2024" button and the May 2024, issue will be the next thing you see.

Larry E. Fry
Editor, Revetments

Plaque Fry
FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:May 6, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Martin, Floyd M. (Everett, Washington)
     6250th Combat Support Group, 377th Support Squadron
     (Renewed Membership)

2.  Schulte, Eugene. (Snellville, Georgia)
     Radio Cable CO. Signal Support Agency Saigon, Tactical Microwave Oper/Repairman - US Army
     (June 1970 - June 1971)
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to the General, Memorial, and Scholarship Funds)

Reunion Registration

1.  Anno, Margaret (Marcy). (Fairfax, Virginia)
     12th RITS (1st Lt.)
     (November 1972 - February 1973)
     (Reunion Registration)

2.  Atha, Alma J.
     (Reunion Registration)

3.  Harris, Joe T. (Sugar Land, Texas)
     460th Tac Recon Wing, RF-4C Crew Chief/Flightline Mechanic
     (September 1966 - September 1967)
     (Reunion Registration)


Plaque Fry


FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:April 23, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Earnest, Tom A. (San Antonio, Texas)
     377th Combat Support Group
     (Renewed Membership)

2.  Facey, David G. (Lakeland, Florida)
     460th Field Maintenance Squadron, Jet Engine Mechanic
     (January 1967 - May 1968)
     (Renewed Membership)

3.  Fremstad, Paul L. (Navarre, Florida)
     13 RTS & 12 RITS
     (June 1966 - June 1967 / March 1969 - November 1970)
     (Renewed Membership for 5 Years and Donated to Memorial and General Funds)

4.  Ramey, William D. (Middletown, Ohio)
     377th Security Police Squadron
     (January 1969 - January 1970)
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to General Fund)

5.  Voltz, Wayne A. (Apollo Beach, Florida)
     12 RITS. Sending Imagery to D.C.
     (May 1972 - February 1973)
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to General Fund)


Plaque Fry


Name:  Larry Fry  (Detachment 8, 2nd ADVON)March 31, 2024
Email:  

Comments:  The April 2024 Revetments, is now available on the TSNA website.

Use this link to access the website:    https://www.tsna.org/revetments/index.html

The above link will take you to the "Revetments" main index listing.

Click on the "2024" button and the April 2024, issue will be the next thing you see.

Larry E. Fry
Editor, Revetments

Plaque Fry
FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:March 31, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Banck, David. (Luverne, Minnesota)
     1876th Communications Squadron, Communications Equipment Installation and Maintenance
     (December 1967 - December 1968)
     (Remnewed Membership for 5 Years)

2.  Bessete, John.
     3rd Special OPS Squadron Detachment at Bien Hoa - AC-47 "Spooky" Gunship Nav
     (May 19678 - August 1969)
     (Donated to Scholarship Fund)

3.  Cline, Keith A. (Springfield, Ohio)
     Defense Communications Agency, Classified Courier
     (December 1966 - July 1967)
     (Renewed Membership)

4.  Cooperman, Ira B. (Wyncote, Pennsylvania)
     Headquarters 7th Air Force
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to Scholarship Fund)

5.  Dawe, James H. (Warrenville, Illinois)
     HQ, 7th Air Force, NCOIC, Requirements Division
     (January 1972 - November 1972)
     (Renewed Membership)

6.  Geisler, Edmond H. (Oakhurst California)
     460th Field Maintenance Squadron, Engine Shop
     (September 1966 - August 1967)
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to General Fund)

7.  Kraemer, John R. (Eagan, Minnesota)
     460th Avionics Maintenance Squadron
     (August 1968 - August 1969)
     (Renewed Membership)

8.  Nieves, Louis A. (Staten Island, New York)
     377th Supply Squadron (Clothing Issue)
     (September 1970 - September 1971)
     (Renewed Membership)

9.  Shwiner, Kevin A. (Fuquay Vacina, North Carolina)
     315CAMS-310 TALS-21TASS Aircraft Maintenance
     (July 1971 - July 1972)
     (Renewed Membership)

10.  Wimmer, Bruce E. (Spring Hill, Florida)
     12th RITS Photo Interpertations and Targeting
     (September 1972 - February 1973)
     (Renewed Membership)

Reunion Registration

1.  Fields, Gary. (Columbia, Missouri)
     377th Civil Engineer Squadron
     (February 1969 - February 1970)
     (Reunion Registration)

2.  Reynolds, Gary and Elaine. (Muskegon, Michigan)
     600th Photo Squadron
     (August 1968 - August 1969)
     (Reunion Registration)


Plaque Fry


FROM THE WEBMASTER:March 12, 2024

TO ALL MEMBERS:

The updated 2024 Scholarship Application and requirements are now posted on the website under the Scholarship section. Please see the requirements below:

Tan Son Nhut Association Scholarship 2024

The Tan Son Nhut Association is accepting applications for the school year beginning in the Fall of 2024 for a $5,000 scholarship from high school seniors and new in 2024, for a $1,000 scholarship for students who chose to attend a two-year technical, career or trade school instead of seeking a bachelor's degree.

The student must be a direct descendant of one who served in Vietnam for any period from January 1, 1959, to April 30, 1975.

Service may be either with the Armed Forces of the United States or the Republic of Vietnam or as a civilian at Tan Son Nhut Air Base either as an American or Vietnamese citizen.

Deadline to apply is May 1, 2024.

The $5,000 scholarship is awarded in equal amounts over four years, provided the student maintains a 3.00 grade point average at the end of each school term and completes a minimum of 30 semester hours each year. Scholarship recipients must furnish an official transcript at the end of each spring semester.

Recipients of the $5,000 scholarship must pursue a four-year degree as a resident student at an accredited United States accredited college or university that grants bachelor or higher degrees but may begin higher education studies at a two-year accredited institution and transfer to an accredited school to complete the final two years leading to a bachelor's degree.

New in 2024 is a $1,000 scholarship for high school seniors who attend a two-year technical, career or trade school instead of pursuing a bachelor's degree. This scholarship is awarded in two $500 increments provided the recipient achieves a 3.00 GPA. Scholarship recipients must send an official transcript at the end of each spring semester to the address below.

Complete information about eligibility, distribution of benefits, and renewal of the scholarship and the application are available at the Tan Son Nhut Association website (TSNA.org) and must be postmarked no later than May 1, 2024 to:

TSNA Scholarship Committee
c/o Committee Chair
4214 Brenda Street
Jonesboro, Arkansas 72405

If you wish to honor a person or make a donation in memory of someone, please provide contact information so that we may properly advise the honoree or surviving family of your donation.

Please send donations to "The Tan Son Nhut Association, PO Box 236, Penryn, PA, 17564-0236

TSNA is a 501(c)(19) tax exempt veterans' organization incorporated in the Commonwealth of Virginia.







It is with great sadness that we report the passing of our brother Stan Morris.

Stan served his country at Tan Son Nhut December 1967 - December 1968 and was part of the 377th Security Police Squadron.








FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:March 12, 2024

Reunion Registration

1.  Earnest, Tom and Joyce. (San Antonio, Texas)
     377th Combat Support Group
     (Reunion Registration + 5 Guests)

2.  White, Bobby and Jane. (Rogersville, Tennessee)
     1884 Comm. Squadron, Communication/C-130 Pilot
     (March 1967 - March 1968)
     (Reunion Registration)


Plaque Fry









Name:  Larry Fry  (Detachment 8, 2nd ADVON)March 3, 2024
Email:  

Comments:  The March 2024 Revetments, is now available on the TSNA website.

Use this link to access the website:    https://www.tsna.org/revetments/index.html

The above link will take you to the "Revetments" main index listing.

Click on the "2024" button and the March 2024, issue will be the next thing you see.

Larry E. Fry
Editor, Revetments

Plaque Fry
It is with great sadness that we report the passing of our brother Dale Bryan.

Dale served his country at Tan Son Nhut May 1967 to May 1968 and was TSNA Director-at-Large in 2006 and Secretary from 2007 - 2023.

Dale Floyd Bryan, who was born in Santa Cruz, California on April 20, 1942 to Floyd and Betta (Ebert) Bryan, departed this life on February 6, 2024 in Leander, Texas. He was supported by his wife Judy and his son David in his final moments.

Dale graduated from San Jose State University in 1964 with a degree in Mathematics. While at San Jose, he was a member of the Air Force ROTC, and upon graduation entered the United States Air Force. He was then sent back to San Jose State University by the USAF to obtain his degree in Meteorology in 1965. He became a member of the American Meteorological Society in 1964 and was a lifelong member.

Dale was sent to Warren Air Force base in Cheyenne, Wyoming where he spent two years and met Judy Berger, his future wife. They were married on June 18, 1966 in Cheyenne. Dale was sent to Vietnam in May 1967 and served there for one year. From Vietnam he was assigned to the 54th Weather Reconnaissance Squadron, based in Guam, as a Typhoon Chaser.

After leaving military service he began working for the National Weather Service/National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Dale worked for NWS/NOAA in California and Maryland. In 1978 Dale began working as an on-camera meteorologist for A.M. Weather, an early morning show targeted to pilots and farmers, produced at the Public Broadcasting Station in Owings Mills, Maryland. He was one of the first on camera meteorologists at the Atlanta, Georgia based The Weather Channel when it debuted in 1982. He also worked at the Raytheon Corporation, and as a contractor with the Federal Aviation Administration (Veracity, SAIC, Conwall), where he worked to improve airport safety.

In retirement, he was active in several veterans’ organizations, including the Military Order of the World Wars, The Tan Son Nhut Association, The VFW, and volunteering with the Veteran’s Memorial Plaza (VMAG) at Sun City, in Georgetown, TX.

In addition to living in California, Wyoming, Virginia, Maryland, Georgia and Texas, Dale and his family enjoyed living in Colorado, Oklahoma, New Jersey and Minnesota. Dale and Judy retired to the Austin, Texas area in 2013. Besides Judy, he is survived by three children: Nancy (Terry) Stockner, David (Marcia) Bryan and Vicki Bryan, as well as his grandchildren, Daniel (Sarah) Daff, Joshua Daff, Joe (Kaitlin) Daff, Alex Bryan and Ellie Bryan. He was also great grandpa to Kaylen Daff, Kilian Daff and Ella Daff.






FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:February 14, 2024

Renewals

1.  Byrnes, Dennis. (Royersford, Pennsylvania)
     69th Sig BN, USA
     (Remnewed Membership)

2.  Gallup, John. (La Jolla, California)
     12th RITS, Photo-radar Intelligence Officer
     (August 1972 - February 1973)
     (New Member)

3.  Martin, Johnny A. (Spencer, North Carolina)
     377th Security Police Squadron
     (Renewed Membership)

4.  Shea, Michael. (Bethlehem, Pennsylvania)
     1876th Communications Squadron
     (October 1970 - Septebmer 1971)
     (Renewed Membership)


Plaque Fry


Name:  Larry Fry  (Detachment 8, 2nd ADVON)February 1, 2024
Email:  

Comments:  The February 2024 Revetments, is now available on the TSNA website.

Use this link to access the website:    https://www.tsna.org/revetments/index.html

The above link will take you to the "Revetments" main index listing.

Click on the "2024" button and the February 2024, issue will be the next thing you see.

Larry E. Fry
Editor, Revetments

Plaque Fry
FROM THE DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP:February 1, 2024

Renewals/Donations

1.  Cook, Michael J. (Newark, Delaware)
     377th Security Police, Air Police Duties and 7th AF Headquarters
     (March 1967 - March 1968)
     (Remnewed Membership)

2.  Donnelly, William E. (Somerville, New Jersey)
     460th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing (A&E)
     (September 1966 - September 1967)
     (Renewed Membership)

3.  Fick, Robert O. (Malabar, Florida)
     377th Supply Squadron, Liquid Oxygen Plant Operator
     (August 1967 - August 1968)
     (Renewed Membership for 5 Years)

4.  Gray, Joan I. (Wichita Falls, Texas)
     21st Casualty Staging Unit
     (December 1969 - December 1970)
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to General, Scholarship, and Memorial Funds)

5.  Munoz, Gary. (Summerville, South Carolina)
     7th Air Force / 13th Air Force, Scatback, SEFE Pilot - T-39 Aircraft Group
     (May 1972 - May 1973)
     (Renewed Membership for 5 Years)

6.  Sirrine, Michael W. (La Grande, Oregon)
     US Army, 507th Transportation Group
     (November 1966 - June 1968)
     (Renewed Membership for 5 Years)

7.  Stinson, Tim. (Cambridge, Massachusetts)
     7th Air Force Combat News Division
     (April 1969 - March 1970)
     (Renewed Membership and Donated to Memorial Fund)

8.  Swift, Michael T. (Owensboro, Kentucky)
     377th Combat Support Group, Postal Operations/Augmentee with 377th Security Police Squadron
     (April 1967 - April 1968)
     (Renewed Membership)


Plaque Fry


Name:  Larry Fry  (Detachment 8, 2nd ADVON)January 4, 2024
Email:  

Comments:  The January 2024 Revetments, is now available on the TSNA website.

Use this link to access the website:    https://www.tsna.org/revetments/index.html

The above link will take you to the "Revetments" main index listing.

Click on the "2024" button and the January 2024, issue will be the next thing you see.

Larry E. Fry
Editor, Revetments

Plaque Fry


Tan Son Nhut Association Web Page.   � 1997 - 2023 All rights reserved.